SDDC Uncategorized SDDC FREEDOM BANQUET AWARDEES

SDDC FREEDOM BANQUET AWARDEES

Freedom Banquet Awardees

If you know any of the missing names on this list, please email them to or leave us a message at (858) 496-3312

Go to: 1981 | 1985 | 1990 | 1995 | 2000 | 2005

1981    Roast of Bob Lynn

1982    Human Rights Award: Assemblymember Larry Kapiloff

1983    Roast of Dr. David McWhirter

Roasters: Jean O’Leary, Dr Don Clark, Dr. Evelyn Hooker, Dr. Bruce Voeller, Midge Costanza, Assemblymember John Vasconcellos

Guest Speaker: Virginia Apuzzo

Human Rights Award: Rev. David Farrell

1984    Guest Speaker: Mayor Roger Hedgecock

Human Rights Award: ???

Community Service Award: Evonne Schulze

Public Education Award: Abigail “Dear Abby” Van Buren

Political Leadership Award: Assemblymember Art Agnos

1985    Roast of Dr. A. Brad Truax

Roasters: Assemblymember Art Agnos, Evonne Schulze, Midge Costanza, Virginia Apuzzo, Bridget Wilson, Nicole Murray

Human Rights Award: ???

Go to: 1981 | 1985 | 1990 | 1995 | 2000 | 2005

1986    Guest Speaker: Rep. Gerry Studds

Other Speakers: West Hollywood Mayor Steve Schulte, San Francisco Superior Court Judge Mary Morgan

Human Rights Award: Dr. A. Brad Truax

Gloria Steinem Communications Award: Chris Kehoe

Stonewall Award: Jonathan Dunn–Rankin

1987    Guest Speaker: ???

Human Rights Award: J. Douglas Scott

Gloria Steinem Communications Award: ???

Stonewall Award: ???

1988    Human Rights Award: Sgt. Miriam Ben–Shalom & SSgt. Perry Watkins

President’s Award: John Eberly

Gloria Steinem Communications Award: Rick Moore

Stonewall Award: Gloria Johnson

Eleanor Roosevelt Community Service Award: Rob Sandler

1989    Human Rights Award: Rep. Robert Matsui & Dr. Virginia Uribe

President’s Award: Ginny Powell

J. Douglas Scott Political Action Award: Charles McKain

Gloria Steinem Communications Award: R. Steven Pope

Eleanor Roosevelt Community Service Award: Stan Lewis

1990    Human Rights Award: Rep. Barbara Boxer (via videotape)

President’s Award: Mel Merrill

J. Douglas Scott Political Action Award: Doug Case

Gloria Steinem Communications Award: Wendy Caster

Eleanor Roosevelt Community Service Award: Barbara Morton

Go to: 1981 | 1985 | 1990 | 1995 | 2000 | 2005

1991    Guest Speaker: Rep. Gerry Studds

A. Brad Truax Human Rights Award: Mayor Maureen O’Connor & Jeri Dilno

President’s Award: Brad Jacobsen

J. Douglas Scott Political Action Award: Mike Lloyd

Gloria Steinem Communications Award: Peggy Heathers & Cynthia Lawrence–Wallace

Eleanor Roosevelt Community Service Award: Debbie Chaddock

Special Recognition: Blood Sisters

1992    Guest Speaker: David Mixner

A. Brad Truax Human Rights Award: San Francisco Supervisor Carole Migden

President’s Award: Fentress Ott

J. Douglas Scott Political Action Award: Toni Atkins

Gloria Steinem Communications Award: Larry Baza

Eleanor Roosevelt Community Service Award: Kim McAlister & Bob Carney

1993    Guest Speaker: Rep. Lynn Schenk

A. Brad Truax Human Rights Award: Councilmember John Hartley

President’s Award: Scott Rhodes

J. Douglas Scott Political Action Award: Roberta Davidson

Gloria Steinem Communications Award: David T. Hill

Eleanor Roosevelt Community Service Award: January Riddle & Albert Bell

Special Recognition: Councilmember Abbe Wolfsheimer & Bob Arndal

1994    Guest Speakers: Wanda & Brenda Henson, Camp Sister Spirit

A. Brad Truax Human Rights Award: Rep. Lynn Schenk

President’s Award: Bill Beck

J. Douglas Scott Political Action Award: Rand Conley

Gloria Steinem Communications Award: Karen Marshall & Michael Growe

Eleanor Roosevelt Community Service Award: Paula Rosenstein

1995    A. Brad Truax Human Rights Award: Dr. Joycelyn Elders

President’s Award: Laura Bloom

J. Douglas Scott Political Action Award: Craig Roberts

Gloria Steinem Communications Award: PFLAG & First Unitarian Church

Eleanor Roosevelt Community Service Award: Richard Sager

R. Steven Pope Volunteerism Award: Gloria Johnson

Go to: 1981 | 1985 | 1990 | 1995 | 2000 | 2005

1996    Guest Speaker: Rep. Loretta Sanchez

A. Brad Truax Human Rights Award: State Senator Dede Alpert & Rev. David Farrell

President’s Award: Mel Merrill

J. Douglas Scott Political Action Award: Doug Case

Gloria Steinem Communications Award: Brenda Schumacher & Tony Valenzuela

Eleanor Roosevelt Community Service Award: The 3 Choruses

R. Steven Pope Volunteerism Award: Maureen Fitzpatrick

1998    Guest Speaker: Col. Grethe Cammermeyer

A. Brad Truax Human Rights Award: Assemblymember Susan Davis

President’s Award: Phyllis McGrath

J. Douglas Scott Political Action Award: Maureen Steiner

Gloria Steinem Communications Award: SD Lesbian/Gay Pride

Eleanor Roosevelt Community Service Award: (Not Awarded)

R. Steven Pope Volunteerism Award: Cindy Green

Special Lifetime Achievement Award: Herb King

1999    A. Brad Truax Human Rights Award: Rep. Tammy Baldwin

President’s Award: Bob McWilliams

J. Douglas Scott Political Action Award: Margaret Moody

Gloria Steinem Communications Award: Jan Garbosky

Eleanor Roosevelt Community Service Award: Dr. Phil Baldwin (posthumous)

R. Steven Pope Volunteerism Award: Michael Powers

2000    A. Brad Truax Human Rights Award: Assembly Speaker Antonio Villaraigosa

President’s Award: Bethany Butcher

J. Douglas Scott Political Action Award: Jess Durfee

Gloria Steinem Communications Award: M.E. Stephens

Eleanor Roosevelt Community Service Award: Dolores Lesnick

R. Steven Pope Volunteerism Award: Brian Polejes

Special Recognition Award: San Diego “No on Knight” Committee

Go to: 1981 | 1985 | 1990 | 1995 | 2000 | 2005

2001    Guest Speaker: Assembly Speaker–Designate Herb Wesson

A. Brad Truax Human Rights Award: Assemblymember Christine Kehoe

President’s Award: Pat Coffey

J. Douglas Scott Political Action Award: Kevin Davis & Ellis Rose

Gloria Steinem Communications Award: Dale Kelly Bankhead

Eleanor Roosevelt Community Service Award: Judi Schaim

R. Steven Pope Volunteerism Award: Maria Plasencia

Special Recognition Award: Oceanside City Councilmember Esther Sanchez

2002    A. Brad Truax Human Rights Award: State Senator Sheila Kuehl

President’s Award: Anne Wilson

Steinem Communications Award: Granite Hills High School Gay/Straight Alliance

J. Douglas Scott Political Action Award: Kevin Tilden

Eleanor Roosevelt Community Service Award: Annie Korn & Carolina Ramos

R. Steven Pope Volunteerism Award: Dr. Robert Pedrick

Herb King Lifetime Achievement Award: Dolores Lesnick

2003    A. Brad Truax Human Rights Award: Board of Equalization Chair Carole Migden

President’s Award: Stephen Whitburn

J. Douglas Scott Political Action Award: Gracia Molina de Pick

Gloria Steinem Communications Award: Amanda Watson

Eleanor Roosevelt Community Service Award: ACLU of San Diego & Imperial Counties

Pope Volunteerism Award: Fentress Ott

2004    A. Brad Truax Human Rights Award: City Councilmember Toni Atkins

President’s Award: Delores Jacobs & A.J. Davis

J. Douglas Scott Political Action Award: Bruce Abrams

Gloria Steinem Communications Award: Pacific Beach United Methodist Church

Eleanor Roosevelt Community Service Award: Murray & Elaine Galinson

R. Steven Pope Volunteerism Award: Elaine Graybill

Herb King Lifetime Achievement Award: State Senator Dede Alpert

2005    A. Brad Truax Human Rights Award: City Councilmember Donna Frye

President’s Award: Larry Baza

J. Douglas Scott Political Action Award: Tim Orozco

Gloria Steinem Communications Award: Barb Cox

Eleanor Roosevelt Community Service Award: Howard Menzer

R. Steven Pope Volunteerism Award: Roger Scott

Herb King Lifetime Achievement Award: Gloria Johnson

Go to: 1981 | 1985 | 1990 | 1995 | 2000 | 2005

2006    A. Brad Truax Human Rights Award: Assemblymember Jackie Goldberg

President’s Award: Michelle Krug

J. Douglas Scott Political Action Award: Jonathan Goetz

Gloria Steinem Communications Award: Jerry Butkiewicz

Eleanor Roosevelt Community Service Award: Robert Gleason

R. Steven Pope Volunteerism Award: Mike Kirkeby

Special Recognition: Chuck Cotton & Henry “Bud” Metzger

2007    A. Brad Truax Human Rights Award: Assemblymember Mark Leno

President’s Award: Dale Kelly Bankhead

J. Douglas Scott Political Action Award: Greg Bolian

Gloria Steinem Communications Award: Doug Case

Eleanor Roosevelt Community Service Award: Pride at Work, San Diego Chapter

R. Steven Pope Volunteerism Award: Stephanie Moody–Geissler

Herb King Lifetime Achievement Award: Jeri Dilno